Plant Profile: Dill

Dill
(Anethem graveolens)




Other Common Names: Dillweed

Family: UMBELLIFERAE


Parts Used: Aerial Parts

Energetics: Warming. 

Taste: Spicy. 

Body Systems Affected: Stomach. Respiratory system. 

Preparations: Infusion: Crush seeds before infusing. Food: Can use the leaf (weed) or seed. Tincture:

Key Components: Volatile oils (up to 4% including Carvone & Limonene). Triterpenes. Fatty oils. Phenolic acids. Flavonoids. Coumarins. Proteins. 

Actions: 

Foundational: Aromatic. 
Primary: Carminative. Diuretic. Emmenogogue. Glacatogogue. 
Secondary: Antispasmodic.

Uses:

Most commonly used for colic. Adult stomachaches. Insomnia caused by indigestion. 

Increases production of breast milk in nursing mothers. 

Combines Well With

Contraindications:

Personal Experience:

Growing:

Harvesting:

History:

Sources:

The Way of Herbs: Michael Tierra. Pg 130
The Complete Herbs sourcebook: David Hoffman. Pg 250
The Earthwise Herbal: Matthew Wood. Pg 91

Comments